North District Youth Championship

North District Youth Championship – Murray Watt Trophy

Year Name Club Venue
2017 M.Wilson Forres Nairn Dunbar
2016 J.Scott Moray Elgin
2015 S.Scott The Nairn Brora
2014 J.Keith Inverness Moray
2013 L.McAlpine Royal Dornoch InvernessRoyal Dornoch
2012 J Wright Forres Inverness
2011 R Clarke Moray Elgin
2010 G.Hay Grantown-on-Spey Loch Ness
2009 L.McAlpine Invergordon Fortrose & Rosemarkie
2008 F.Fotheringham The Nairn Forres
2007 D.Hexley Inverness Tain
2006 J.D.Forbes Inverness Moray
2005 D.Hexley Inverness Inverness
2004 D.J.Stewart Grantown-on-Spey Elgin
2003 R.C.Knox Nairn Dunbar Loch Ness
2002 C.Mailley Royal Dornoch Tain
2001 G.J.Macpherson Forres Nairn Dunbar
2000 D.Main Moray Moray
1999 B.R.Fotheringham Forres Inverness
1998 B.R.Fotheringham Forres Boat of Garten
1997 B.R.Fotheringham Forres Golspie
1996 E.Gordon Nairn Tain
1995 W.A.Maclennan Inverness Moray
1994 I.Cameron Muir of Ord Inverness
1993 A.Junor Royal Dornoch Royal Dornoch
1992 M.Urquhart Inverness Elgin
1991 B.Wann Nairn Brora
1990 B.Wann Nairn Tain
1989 F.S.McIntosh Inverness Nairn
1988 S.McIntosh Muir of Ord Fortrose & Rosemarkie
1987 G.Paterson Fortrose & Rosemarkie Nairn Dunbar
1986 C.J.Taylor Elgin Forres
1985 G.Paterson Fortrose & Rosemarkie Tain
1984 A.S.Philip Torvean Elgin
1983 G.Robertson Not Known Not Known
1982 J.S.D.Campbell Grantown-on-Spey Not Known
1981 M.Fraser Not Known Not Known

Team Competition – Emslie’s Shield

Year Winners Runners Up Venue
2017 Nairn Nairn Dunbar Garmouth & Kingston
2016 Nairn Forres Strathpeffer
2015 Nairn Fort William Invergordon
2014 Inverness Reay Tain
2013 Inverness Nairn Strathpeffer (4 Holes in one, R Franssen, M Schinkel, G Morrison & G Bethune)
2012 Inverness Nairn Muir of Ord
2011 Nairn Inverness Kinloss
2010 Alness Nairn Alness
2009 Inverness Nairn Thurso
2008 Elgin Fortrose & Rosemarkie Brora
2007 Elgin Strathpeffer Strathpeffer
2006 Fortrose & Rosemarkie Elgin Boat of Garten
2005 Elgin Not Known Muir of Ord
2004 Inverness Not Known Nairn Dunbar
2003 Brora Inverness Brora
2002 Nairn Dunbar Strathpeffer Grantown on Spey
2001 Inverness Nairn Hopeman
2000 Brora Forres Tain
1999 Inverness Royal Dornoch Boat of Garten
1998 Moray Royal Dornoch Muir of Ord
1997 Moray Muir of Ord Nairn Dunbar
1996 No Competition No Competition No Competition
1995 Forres Muir of Ord Nairn
1994 Forres Not Known Tain
1993 Forres Not Known Newtonmore
1992 Forres Elgin Inverness
1991 Forres Elgin Forres
1990 Forres Fortrose & Rosemarkie Fortrose & Rosemarkie
1989 Inverness Fortrose & Rosemarkie Muir of Ord
1988 Muir of Ord Inverness Strathpeffer Spa
1987 Muir of Ord Inverness Tain
1986 Muir of Ord Elgin Nairn Dunbar
1985 Muir of Ord Inverness/Royal Dornoch Inverness
1984 Muir of Ord Inverness Muir of Ord
1983 Forres Fortrose/Muir of Ord Fortrose & Rosemarkie
1982 Nairn Forres Inverness
1981 Nairn Forres Forres
1980 Muir of Ord Nairn Muir of Ord